Youth baseball roundup | News, Sports, Jobs

EAST END

EAST END YOUTH BASEBALL

END STANDARD WL

Greenwood Meadows 21-0

Dean Patterson 18-3

Penn Med 14-7

Burgmeier transport 9-12

Kabello Contracting 7-14

Page 7-14

Cumming motors 4-17

Caporuscios Sanitary 3-18

RESULTS

Cumming Motors 14, Penn Med 12: HR–Howsare (CM). Multiple hits: Daniels 2 (CM), Adams 4, Hartsfield 2 (PM), WP-Horton, LP-Boggs, SO-Horton 1 (CM), Boggs 6, Wible 1 (PM).

Dean Patterson 12, Caporuscios Plumbing 5: HR–Brazil (DP), Multiple Hits–Brazil 3, Long 2, McNellis 2, Butler 2 (DP), Davis 2,(CP), WP–Keith, LP–Davis, SO– Keith 8, Lange 6 (DP), Davis 8, Cox 1 (CP).

Penn Med 16, Sheetz 1: Multiple Hits – Hartsfield 2, Boggs 2, Wible 2, Johnson 2 (PM), WP-Hartsfield, LP-Hoover, SO-Hartsfield 4, Hamilton 1 (PM), Hoover 2 (SH).

Burgmeier Hauling 7, Kabello Contracting 6: Multiple Hits-Starr 2 (BH), Della 2 (KC), WP-Johnson, LP-Co. Cochran, SO-Starr 5, Johnson 2 (BH), Frye 3, Co. Cochran 5 (KC).

Dean Patterson 17, Caporuscio’s Plumbing 5: HR-Davis (CP), Multiple Hits-Butler 3, Stroup 2, Keith 2, Chirdon 2, McNellis 2, Swanger 2 (DP), Davis 2 (CP), WP-Stroup, LP –Lopez, SO–Stroup 7, Long 1 (DP), Lopez 6 (CP).

Penn Med 15, Cumming Motors 0: HR–Hamilton (PM), Multiple Hits–Boggs 2, Hamilton 2, Cobler 2, Corle 2 (PM), WP–Hamilton, LP–Stump, SO–Hamilton 7 (PM), Stump 2 (CM).

Sheetz 15, Kabello Contracting 7: HR-Coke (SH), WP-B. Mellott, LP-Frye, SO-B. Mellott 5, Coke 3 (SH), Frye 2, Ca. Cochran 1, Dodson 4 (KC).

Burgmeiers Hauling 18, Sheetz 6: HR-Frederick 2 (BH), Multiple Hits-Starr 2, Frederick 2, Johnson 2 (BH), WP-Starr, LP-B. Mellott, SO–Starr 7 (BH), B. Mellott 4, Coke 4 (SH).

Major League Playoffs

6TH OF JULY

Penn Med vs. Dean Patterson, 7

Burgmeiers transport vs. Greenwood Meadows, 8:30

JULY 7

Greenwood Meadows vs. Transport Burgmeiers, 7

Penn Med vs. Dean Patterson, 8:30 a.m.

8 JULY

Penn Med vs. Dean Patterson, 6, if needed

Burgmeiers Hauling vs. Greenwood Meadows, 8, if needed

Minor League WLT

Bartons Plumbers 18-2-1

Furrer Drink 17-3-1

PennCrest 16-4-1

Tammy Kehr State Farm 13-7-1

Kettle Inn 7-14-0

Reliable tire 6-15-0

Mattas Motorsport 5-16-0

First stop shop 0-21-0

RESULTS

Mattas Motorsports 8, First Stop Shop 1

Furrer Drank 13, Tammy Kehr State Farm 8

Barton Plumbing 4, PennCrest 4rest

Reliable tire 9, Kettle Inn 8

Bartons Sanitair 12, State Farm Tammy Kehr 7

Bartons Sanitary 6, Kettle Inn 1

Furrer Beverage 8, Mattas Motorsports 3

Mattas Motorsports 9, First Stop Shop 4

Furrer Beverage 5, First Stop Shop 0

MINOR LEAGUE PLAY OFFS

Bartons Plumbing 12, State Farm Tammy Kehr 0 (Barton’s leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Furrer Beverage 6, Penn Crest 4 (Furrer leads best of 3 series 1-0)

AIYBL

ALTOONA INDEPENDENT

YOUTH BASEBALL LEAGUE

MAJOR LEAGUE WL

Thompson Pharmacy 22-2

Blade 16-8

Sylvan Veterinary 12-9

ERA 10-11

Makdad 4-15

Fiore True Value 0-19

Championship Series

Thompson Pharmacy 6, Sheetz 3: Multiple Hits – Pfeffer 2, Owen Wasovich 2, Horell 2. SO – Glasgow 3, Pfeffer 1, McKillop 2 Greenleaf 2, Horell 1.

Sheetz 9, Thompson Pharmacy 7: HR-Rylan Horell 2. Multiple Hits-Owen Wasovich 2, Horell 3, Geishhauser 2, Cooper Greenleaf 2, Imler. SO–Horell 6, Geishäuser 2, Pfeffer 3.

Thompson Pharmacy 23, Sheetz 4: HR–Adam McKillop 3, Alex Glasgow 3, Chase Imler 1. Multiple hits: Chathams 5, Pfeffer 3, McKillop 5, Glasgow 4, Imler 4, Lloyd 3, Kessinger 2, Gibson 2, Kessinger 2 , Lloyd 3, Gibson 2, Owen Wasovich 2, Horell 2, Geishuser 2, Chestney 3, Cooper Greenleaf 2. SO–Glasgow 6, Imler 5, Cole Greenleaf 3, Chestney 2.

2021 AIYBL Grand Champions: Thompson Pharmacy

MINOR LEAGUE (AAA) WLT

Martin Oil 14-4-1

Makdad AAA 12-4-1

Cesare Battisti 10-7-0

New pig 6-13-0

Fanelli Willett Law Offices AAA 1-15-0

(AAA) Championship Series

Martin Oil 14, New Pig 4

Martin Oil 13, New Pig 2

(AAA) Champions: Martin Oil

MINOR LEAGUE (AA)

STANDARDS WLT

Fanelli Willett Law Offices AA 17-0-0

Stuckey Subaru 12-5-1

Little Caesar’s 6-10-1

WH Kelly Monuments 6-11-0

Two20 Studios 0-15-0

AABA

ALTOONA AREA

BASEBALL ASSOCIATION

Major League WLA

Masonic Lodges 17-3

Holsinger’s Sanitary 15-5

Park Home 14-6

Leonard S. Fiore 14-6

Page 13-7

John Sisto Law Firm 11-9

Marana Electric 11-9

Drenning Delivery 5-15

Changing room 4-16

ARC Federal Credit Union 3-17

Redline power supply 3-17

Sunday

John Sisto 5, Sheetz 4: HR–McCartney (S); Multiple Hits—McCartney 2 (S); WP-Burgmeier, LP-McCartney; SO–Hofer 3, Burgmeier 8 (JS), McCartney 7, Waite 4 (S).

Park 13, Drenning 3: Multiple hits: Riccio 3, G. Okonak 3, Guyer 2, C. Okonak 2, Wolf 2, Clinger 2, Baker 2 (PH); Lockard 2 (DD); WP-Riccio, LP-W. raccoon; SO–Riccio 7 (PH), W. Coon 1, Weyandt 1 (DD).

Monday

Park Home 12, Drenning 2: Multiple Hits–G. Okonak 3, C. Okonak 2 (PH); WP-C. Okonak, LP-Lockard; SO–C. Okonak 5, Guyer 1 (PH), Lockard 2, Showalter 1 (DD).

Masonic 13, John Sisto 8: HR–Kissel 2, Staines (ML), R. Hite 3, Cacciotti 3, Staines 2, Kissel 2 (ML), Johnson 2 (JS); WP-R. Hite, LP-Colyer; SO–R. Hite 1 (ML), Colyer 2, Burgmeier 2 (JS).

Holsinger’s 13, Marana 3: Multiple Hits – McConnell 4, S. Gority 4, Brouse 3, L. Farabaugh 2, Lechner 2 (HP), Georgiana 2, Crum 2 (ME); WP-Lechner, LP-Bonsell; SO–Shields 4, Lechner 2 (HP), Crum 2, Bonsell 3 (ME).

LS Fiore 11, Redline 2: Multiple hits: Hite 4, Verticelli 3, McCloskey 3, Andrews 2, Slowik 2 (LSF), Cover 2 (RN); WP-Hite, LP-O’Connor; SO–Slowik 4, Atkins-Smith 1, Hite 4 (LSF), O’Connor 8, Hillard 4 (RN).

Wednesday

LS Fiore 11, Sheetz 1: Multiple hits – Verticelli 3, Andrews 2, McCloskey 2, Hogans 2 (LSF); WP-Andrews, LP-Zitsch; SO–Andrews 4, McCloskey 5 (LSF), Zitsch 3 (S).

Freemasons 18, Locker Room 2: HR–Kissel, Staines (ML); Multiple hits: Staines 4, R. Hite 2, Kissel 2 (ML); WP-Staines, LP-Schimminger; SO–Staines 7 (ML), Schimminger 2, Pfaler 3 (LR).

Marana 4, ARC 0: Multiple Hits – Crum 3, A. Woodring 2 (ME); WP-O. Hileman, LP-Akins; SO–Hileman 6, A. Woodring 4, Crum 1 (ME), Akins 2, Coldwell 1 (ARC).

Park 10, Holsinger’s 5: Multiple hits: Baker 2 (PH), McConnell 2 (HP); WP-G. Okonak, LP-McConnell; SO–G. Okonak 11, Riccio 2 (PH), McConnell 3, Brouse 3 (HP).

Thursday

Marana 12, Sheetz 2: Multiple Hits – Gates 3, Hileman 2, Georgiana 2, Bonsell 2 (ME); WP-Crum, LP-Dutko; SO–Crum 4, Woodring 3 (ME), D. Mitchell 1 (S).

Masonic 11, Holsinger’s 1: HR-Staines (ML); Multiple hits: Cacciotti 4 (ML), S. Gority 2 (HP); WP–Kissel, LP–S. Gority; SO–Kisse 8 (ML), S. Gority 4, B. Hudson 1 (HP).

Friday

Sheetz 16, Changing Room 6: HR–McCartney (S); Multiple hits: Waite 3, Dutko 2 (S), Swalga 2, Andros 2, Stere 2 (LR); WP-Waite, LP-Hutchinson; SO–Waite 6 (S), Schimminger 2, Hutchinson 2 (LR).

Holsinger’s 13, ARC 2: Multiple hits: Lechner 2, S. Gority 2 (HP), Akins 2 (ARC); WP-S. Gority, LP-Coldwell; SO-Lechner 1, S. Gority 5 (HP), Walters 1, Coldwell 1 (ARC).

Saturday

Sheetz 6, ARC 5: Multiple Hits – Waite 2, Touchton 3 (S), Shaw 2 (ARC); WP–D. Mitchell, LP-Shaw; SOD. Mitchell 3, Dutko 4, Waite 1 (S), Shaw 5, Akins 3 (ARC).

Marana 7, Park 6: Multiple Hits – Georgiana 2, Crum 2 (ME), Guyer 2, G. Okonak 2, C. Okonak 2, Marasco 2 (PH); WP – Crum, LP – Riccio; SO – Hileman 4, Woodring 3, Crum 2 (ME), Riccio 5, C. Okonak 4 (PH).

Minor League WLT

Altoona Honda 17-1-0

Reliable tire 15-1-1

Reliance sofa 11-5-1

Beauchamp Sanitary & Heating 10-5-2

Start with us 9-6-2

ERA Sports 8-9-0

Underground sports 4-11-2

Altoona Kiwanis 3-12-0

Gority Brothers 3-13-0

Cabinet 0-17-0

Tuesday

Start with us 12, Altoona Kiwanis 2

Underground 11, Gority 8

Beauchamp 5, ERA 3

Thursday

Altoona Honda 11, Altoona Kiwanis 1

Underground 5, Cabin Tree 4

Friday

Underground 11, Altoona Kiwanis 10

Start with us 15, Gority 5

Saturday

Reliable Band 3, Reliance Bank 2

Today’s latest news and more in your inbox

Comments are closed.